top of page

AGENDA

DOWNLOAD THE AGENDA

DAY 01

Registration and Refreshments

9:00 AM - 10:00 AM

Opening SIBEC 2023 and introducing the agenda

Khalil Lari / Thomas S.
CTO | Head of PMO

10:00 AM - 10:05 AM

Keynote session

Envisioning a Sustainable Future: Bridging the Gap with Technology

Ibrahim Lari

Chairman | SIBCA

10:05 AM - 10:15 AM

Presentation 

NFPA Fire & Life Safety Ecosystem – A Platform for Building a Sustainable Future

Dana Kamal

Director, International Development MENA | NFPA

10:15 AM - 10:35 AM

Presentation

Driving Sustainable and Safe Buildings through Smart Technologies

Sudhi Sinha
VP Eco Systems | UL Solutions

10:35 AM - 10:55 AM

Presentation

SIBCA Connect: The Integration of Technology and Sustainability in Modern Buildings

Richard P.
GM | SIBCA Connect

10:55 AM - 11:15 AM

Announcement –  Award

11:15 AM - 11:25 AM

Entertainment and Coffee Break

11:25 AM - 12:00 PM

Panel discussion

Challenges and Opportunities in Implementing Tech-Driven Sustainability in Building Management

Malik Meftahi (MODERATOR)
GM | AVANTGARDIST

12:00 PM - 12:30 PM

Presentation

Contributing to a Sustainable Future 

Krishna Thangavelu

Director of Sales | MAYFLEX

12:30 PM - 12:50 PM

Presentation

Importance of Building Safety Audit

Sajid Raza
CEO | Butler Engineering 

12:50 PM - 1:10 PM

Presentation

Modernizing Fire & Safety: The Tech Revolution

Mahmoud Elkady

COO | QHSSE PLATFORM

1:10 PM - 1:30 PM

Lunch break

1:30 PM - 2:30 PM

Presentation

Sustainability and Net Zero Carbon Green for ICT Industry

 

Alaa El Shimy
Managing Director | Huawei

2:30 PM - 2:50 PM

Presentation

Sustainability for Hospitality and Healthcare

 

Fahmi Jabri
General Manager | Honeywell

2:50 PM - 3:10 PM

Panel discussion

Defining a Vision for 2030: The Future of Sustainable Building Management

 

Maher Ousta (MODERATOR)
CFO | SIBCA

3:10 PM - 3:40 PM

Entertainment and Coffee Break

3:40 PM - 4:00 PM

Presentation

Leveraging AI to Empower Sustainability Professionals in Overcoming Industry Challenges

Dr. Abrar Abdulnabi
Head of AI  | SAAL

4:00 PM - 4:20 PM

Presentation

Global Sustainability 

Peter Hauser
Senior Product Manager| JCI

4:20 PM - 4:40 PM

Appreciation Ceremony

Ibrahim Lari
Chairman | CEO SIBCA

4:40 PM - 5:30 PM

Closing

5:30 PM

Subscribe to our newsletter for the latest update

Thanks for subscribing!

DAY 02

Main Stage

Minimizing the Reality Risks with the Virtual World 
by Eng. Mohamed Hassan & Mohd. Wahid (120 mins)
 NFPA

Language: Arabic

9:00 AM - 10:00 AM

Training #1

For A Better Future 
By Richard P. - SIBCA Connect

9:00 AM - 10:00 AM

Training #2

Watermist Fire Protection in the Context of Sustainable Building (30 mins)
by Mr. David Crickmore - Ultrafog

9:00 AM - 10:00 AM

Booth A

10:15 AM - 10:35 AM

Training #1

"Convert to Press Technology in Piping Systems” 

by Mohammed Mubbasher Ansari  - Viega

10:00 AM - 11:00 AM

Training #2

"Saving Energy with Smart Home Solutions" -  (45 mins)
by Mohamad Nihal - Interra 

10:00 AM - 11:00 AM

Booth A

10:00 AM - 11:00 AM

Main Stage

Fire Protection Systems Compliance
by Eng. Amr Abo Samra (60 mins) NFPA

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Training #1

"The importance of speech intelligibility in acoustically challenging spaces " (30 mins)
by Kristof Młudzik - Ambient

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Training #2

Simplex Customer Network Bridge 
by: Anas Hakim - JCI

12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

Booth A

12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

Main Stage

Passive Optical Network - GPON
By Ahmed Ghazi - Mayflex

12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

Training #1

For A Better Future 
By Richard P. - SIBCA Connect
Language: Arabic

12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

Training #2

"Life Safety Design Optimization & Energy Efficient Solutions"  (45 mins)
By Slawomir P. - AWEX

12:00 AM - 1:00 PM

Booth A

"Reusable Water and Fuel Leak Detection"
by : Christophe G - TTK

12:00 AM - 1:00 PM

Lunch and Prayer Break

1:00 PM - 2:00 PM

Main Stage

" The Next Generation BMS Controllers" 
by: Osama Hamdan, ALERTON - Honeywell

2:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Training #1

"Pressurization systems: a safety way for tall buildings "
by : Radek Sikorski, SMAY

2:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Training #2

"LynxEM, emergency egress lighting testing and reporting solutions.
by :Michael kuo - Magtech

2:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Booth A

"Configuration of Cloud-based Analytics on Pelco Cameras"
by Sharfudeen Hussainnar - Pelco

2:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Main Stage

"How to Build a Future Intelligent Net Zero Campus" 
by : Alaa Asabeh - Huawei

3:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Training #1

"Simplex MX TrueStart & MX Loop Loading tool demo "
by: Anas Hakim - JCI

3:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Training #2

"ELV training for lighting control/ home automation "
by Roy Abo Abdo - Legrand

3:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Booth A

"The importance of speech intelligibility in acoustically challenging spaces" (30 mins)
by Kristof Młudzik - Ambient

3:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Main Stage

"Integrated Building and Home Automation
Solutions"

by Mina Roshdy - ABB

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Training #1

UPS SYSTEMS-Technology & Standards Update: IEC62040 -
Compliance & Risk Mitigation
Mr. Anees Muliyattil - Eaton

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Booth A

"Reusable Water and Fuel Leak Detection"
by : Mr Yuvaraj PERUMAL - TTK

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

bottom of page